San Diego Mesa College

San Diego, CA · Public · 4-year

San Diego Mesa College has a 52.2% acceptance rate. San Diego Mesa College is a public 4-year institution in San Diego, CA. The average net price is $5,814 per year after financial aid, and it is accredited by Western Association of Schools and Colleges Accrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges.

Source: IPEDS & College Scorecard (U.S. Department of Education). Data updated April 2026.

Admissions Statistics

Acceptance Rate

52.2%

17,010 applicants

SAT Median

N/A

Combined score

ACT Median

N/A

Composite score

Avg Net Price

$5,814

After financial aid

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

34.3%

Retention Rate

91.0%

Median Earnings (10yr)

$45,120

Student Body

16,098

Net Price by Family Income

What students actually pay after grants and scholarships at San Diego Mesa College:

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 – $30,000$3,842
$30,001 – $48,000$5,316
$48,001 – $75,000$8,883
$75,001 – $110,000$13,576
$110,000+$13,977

Top Majors at San Diego Mesa College

MajorDegrees Awarded
Health Professions20

Financial Aid at San Diego Mesa College

About San Diego Mesa College

Official website: https://www.sdmesa.edu/

Admissions: https://www.sdmesa.edu/admissions/

Frequently Asked Questions About San Diego Mesa College

What is the acceptance rate at San Diego Mesa College?

San Diego Mesa College has an acceptance rate of 52%. it received about 17,010 applications in a recent year; the average net price is $5,814 per year. Admit Coach estimates your personal odds of admission to San Diego Mesa College for free using your GPA and test scores.

How hard is it to get into San Diego Mesa College?

Getting into San Diego Mesa College is moderately selective — it admits 52% of applicants. Your odds depend on how your GPA and scores compare to admitted students. Admit Coach calculates your specific chance at San Diego Mesa College for free and labels it a reach, target, or safety school.

How much does it cost to attend San Diego Mesa College?

The average net price at San Diego Mesa College is $5,814 per year after grants and scholarships. about 82% of students receive financial aid; the average grant or scholarship is $8,983 per year. Net price varies by family income — Admit Coach shows the estimate for your specific income bracket.

What is the graduation rate at San Diego Mesa College?

San Diego Mesa College has a graduation rate of 34%. its first-year retention rate is 91%; median earnings 10 years after enrollment are $45,120. These federal outcome metrics let you compare San Diego Mesa College against similar colleges on Admit Coach.

Is San Diego Mesa College test-optional?

For the 2025–26 cycle, San Diego Mesa College is test-optional, meaning you can choose whether to submit SAT or ACT scores. With a 52% acceptance rate, a strong overall application matters most. Admit Coach factors San Diego Mesa College's testing policy into your free admission-chance estimate.

Similar Colleges

St Bonaventure University

Saint Bonaventure, NY · 82% acceptance

Dordt University

Sioux Center, IA · 71% acceptance

University of Utah

Salt Lake City, UT · 87% acceptance

Manhattan School of Music

New York, NY · 40% acceptance

University of Massachusetts-Boston

Boston, MA · 83% acceptance

Maranatha Baptist University

Watertown, WI · 71% acceptance

More Colleges in CA

Minerva University

San Francisco, CA · 1% acceptance

Stanford University

Stanford, CA · 4% acceptance

California Institute of Technology

Pasadena, CA · 3% acceptance

Claremont McKenna College

Claremont, CA · 14% acceptance

Pomona College

Claremont, CA · 7% acceptance

University of California-Los Angeles

Los Angeles, CA · 9% acceptance

Explore More

All colleges in this state · Chance calculator · How many colleges to apply · All 3,500+ universities · Most affordable colleges · Best value colleges · Test-optional colleges · Engineering programs · Computer science programs · Highest graduation rates · Compare planning tools

Check Your Admission Chances at San Diego Mesa College — Free