King University

Bristol, TN · Private nonprofit · 4-year

King University has a 54.4% acceptance rate. King University is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Bristol, TN, with a median SAT of 1080 and a median ACT of 21. The average net price is $22,347 per year after financial aid, and it is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

Source: IPEDS & College Scorecard (U.S. Department of Education). Data updated April 2026.

Admissions Statistics

Acceptance Rate

54.4%

1,195 applicants

SAT Median

1080

Combined score

ACT Median

21

Composite score

Avg Net Price

$22,347

After financial aid

SAT & ACT Scores at King University

Middle-50% test scores of admitted students at King University (25th to 75th percentile), per federal IPEDS data:

Test25th percentileMedian75th percentile
SAT (total, 400–1600)1080
ACT (composite, 1–36)21

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

0.5%

Retention Rate

60.1%

Median Earnings (10yr)

N/A

Student Body

908

Net Price by Family Income

What students actually pay after grants and scholarships at King University:

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 – $30,000$22,696
$30,001 – $48,000$17,677
$48,001 – $75,000$18,035
$75,001 – $110,000$21,188
$110,000+$27,219

Top Majors at King University

MajorDegrees Awarded
Business, Management & Marketing74
Health Professions68
Public Administration & Social Services41
Psychology32
Parks, Recreation & Fitness20
Computer & Information Sciences17
Education15
Biological & Biomedical Sciences12
History9
Homeland Security & Criminal Justice8

Financial Aid at King University

About King University

Official website: https://www.king.edu/

Admissions: https://www.king.edu/admissions/

Frequently Asked Questions About King University

What is the acceptance rate at King University?

King University has an acceptance rate of 54%. it received about 1,195 applications in a recent year; admitted students have a median SAT near 1080; the average net price is $22,347 per year. Admit Coach estimates your personal odds of admission to King University for free using your GPA and test scores.

How hard is it to get into King University?

Getting into King University is moderately selective — it admits 54% of applicants. Admitted students typically have a median SAT around 1080. Your odds depend on how your GPA and scores compare to admitted students. Admit Coach calculates your specific chance at King University for free and labels it a reach, target, or safety school.

What SAT or ACT scores do you need for King University?

Admitted students at King University typically have a median SAT around 1080 and a median ACT around 21. With a 54% acceptance rate, competitive applicants usually score at or above these medians. King University is located in Bristol, TN. Enter your scores in Admit Coach to see whether you land in the reach, target, or safety range.

How much does it cost to attend King University?

The average net price at King University is $22,347 per year after grants and scholarships. about 84% of students receive financial aid; the average grant or scholarship is $24,339 per year. Net price varies by family income — Admit Coach shows the estimate for your specific income bracket.

What is the graduation rate at King University?

King University has a graduation rate of 0%. its first-year retention rate is 60%. These federal outcome metrics let you compare King University against similar colleges on Admit Coach.

Is King University test-optional?

For the 2025–26 cycle, King University is test-optional, meaning you can choose whether to submit SAT or ACT scores. Students who do submit scores typically have a median SAT near 1080. With a 54% acceptance rate, a strong overall application matters most. Admit Coach factors King University's testing policy into your free admission-chance estimate.

Similar Colleges

Sattler College

Boston, MA · 54% acceptance

Barclay College

Haviland, KS · 55% acceptance

Rhode Island College

Providence, RI · 81% acceptance

Keystone College

La Plume, PA · 80% acceptance

Columbus State University

Columbus, GA · 99% acceptance

Johnson & Wales University-Online

Providence, RI · 54% acceptance

More Colleges in TN

Vanderbilt University

Nashville, TN · 6% acceptance

Rhodes College

Memphis, TN · 50% acceptance

The University of the South

Sewanee, TN · 51% acceptance

The University of Tennessee-Knoxville

Knoxville, TN · 46% acceptance

Union University

Jackson, TN · 47% acceptance

Visible Music College

Memphis, TN · 29% acceptance

Explore More

All colleges in this state · Chance calculator · How many colleges to apply · All 3,500+ universities · Most affordable colleges · Best value colleges · Test-optional colleges · Engineering programs · Computer science programs · Highest graduation rates · Compare planning tools

Check Your Admission Chances at King University — Free