Start a 3.0 GPA college search in Texas with campuses reporting an overall acceptance rate of at least 50%. Where a stored GPA average is at most 4.0, this exploratory list keeps averages no more than 0.3 points above 3.
Build a college shortlistStart a 3.0 GPA college search in Texas with campuses reporting an overall acceptance rate of at least 50%. Where a stored GPA average is at most 4.0, this exploratory list keeps averages no more than 0.3 points above 3.0. Colleges with missing GPA data or averages above 4.0 remain visible with an evidence warning. This screening choice is not an admission guarantee; GPA scales, course rigor, residency, and major requirements matter.
| College | Location | Campus acceptance rate | GPA evidence | Your plan |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas at El Paso | El Paso, TX | 100% | Stored GPA average 2.75; confirm scale | |
| Texas Woman's University | Denton, TX | 95% | Stored GPA average 3.23; confirm scale | |
| Texas Southern University | Houston, TX | 93% | Stored GPA average 2.50; confirm scale | |
| Texas A&M University-San Antonio | San Antonio, TX | 92% | Stored GPA average 3.25; confirm scale | |
| Criswell College | Dallas, TX | 92% | Stored GPA average 3.16; confirm scale | |
| The University of Texas at Tyler | Tyler, TX | 92% | Stored GPA average 2.80; confirm scale | |
| Concordia University Texas | Austin, TX | 91% | Stored GPA average 2.50; confirm scale | |
| The University of Texas at San Antonio | San Antonio, TX | 88% | Stored GPA average 3.30; confirm scale | |
| Wiley University | Marshall, TX | Open admission (reported) | Stored GPA average 2.00; confirm scale | |
| The University of Texas Permian Basin | Odessa, TX | 84% | Stored GPA average 3.30; confirm scale | |
| Dallas Christian College | Dallas, TX | 84% | Stored GPA average 2.50; confirm scale | |
| The University of Texas at Arlington | Arlington, TX | 81% | Stored GPA average 2.75; confirm scale | |
| University of Houston-Victoria | Victoria, TX | 77% | Stored GPA average 3.29; confirm scale | |
| University of Houston-Clear Lake | Houston, TX | 75% | Stored GPA average 3.29; confirm scale | |
| University of North Texas System | Dallas, TX | 74% | Stored GPA average 3.25; confirm scale | |
| Lubbock Christian University | Lubbock, TX | 73% | Stored GPA average 3.00; confirm scale | |
| University of North Texas | Denton, TX | 72% | Stored GPA average 3.00; confirm scale | |
| Howard Payne University | Brownwood, TX | 68% | Stored GPA average 2.60; confirm scale | |
| Austin Presbyterian Theological Seminary | Austin, TX | 67% | Stored GPA average 3.20; confirm scale | |
| University of North Texas Health Science Center | Fort Worth, TX | 66% | Stored GPA average 3.00; confirm scale | |
| Texas Wesleyan University | Fort Worth, TX | 62% | Stored GPA average 2.75; confirm scale | |
| University of Dallas | Irving, TX | 54% | Stored GPA average 3.00; confirm scale | |
| Collin County Community College District | McKinney, TX | Open admission (reported) | GPA unavailable; exploratory option | |
| The King's University | Southlake, TX | 100% | GPA unavailable; exploratory option |
Saved list tiers are provisional research labels. Review academic fit and cost in your plan.
Campus statistics come from stored IPEDS and College Scorecard records; GPA and testing fields are stored college details. Per-record reporting years, GPA scales, and policy verification dates are unavailable on this page. A campus acceptance rate describes a past applicant pool, not your individual chance or a major's admission rate.
Check the official admissions link on each school profile for your current application cycle. Test-flexible does not mean no testing. Confirm program, scholarship, residency, and applicant-type exceptions.
Net prices are historical averages for eligible student groups, not aid offers; public-college figures may reflect in-state students. Compare your budget with the college's official net price calculator before paying application fees.
Compare your profile for this search · Admission chance calculator · Methodology
Use this list for research, then check each college's minimum eligibility and program requirements. A campus acceptance rate is not a personal admission probability.
The screen includes stored averages up to 0.3 points above your GPA as a research convention, not an admissions threshold. The database does not identify GPA scales; even averages below 4.0 may use different weighting. Missing or above-4.0 averages are labeled, not converted.
Check official admissions requirements, current testing policy, major restrictions, graduation outcomes, and your likely net cost. Save colleges you want to review in your plan.
Free admission chance calculator · How chances are calculated · How many colleges to apply to · Test-optional colleges